Privacy Policy – MiniWaters.FISH

General Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting MiniWaters.FISH and reviewing our Privacy Policy. While visiting MiniWaters.FISH, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. If you choose to provide this information, it will be used for the express purpose for which it was intended, such as responding to your request for information or facilitating your purchase. We remind you that if you visit a link outside of MiniWaters.FISH you are subject to the privacy policies of that site.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

MiniWaters.FISH automatically collects some technical information from you when you visit the site in order to give you the best possible experience. MiniWaters.FISH uses web measurement technology (Google Analytics) to automatically track how visitors interact with MiniWaters.FISH including where they came from, what they did on the site and whether they completed any pre-determined tasks while on the site. This type of usage is classified by the Office of Management and Budget as Tier 2 usage since it is a multi-session web measurement. Aggregate data is used to help MiniWaters.FISH improve our user interface and diversify our content offerings to meet the needs of our customers, track operational problems, prevent fraud and improve the effectiveness, security and integrity of the site. This information does not identify you personally and data is only retained in accordance with the MiniWaters.FISH data retention policy. For each page that you visit, we collect and store technical information including (but not limited to) the following:

Date and time of access
URL address of the MiniWaters.FISH webpage visited
Internet domain and IP address from which our website was accessed
Type of browser and operating system used to access our site (if provided by the browser)
URL address of the referring page (if provided by the browser)
Completion or success status of the request for a web page or other on-line item
File size of the webpage visited

This information is only used to help us make the site more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We never track or record information about individuals and their visits and we do not share this data with anyone outside the MiniWaters.FISH unless necessary for law enforcement purposes.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

MiniWaters.FISH may utilize one or more of the following Google Analytics Advertising features:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers

MiniWaters.FISH will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless MiniWaters.FISH obtains robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

Cookies

When you visit some websites, their web servers generate pieces of information known as cookies, which helps webmasters understand how users interact with their site’s content and services. Websites use cookies to track one’s activities on a website (e.g., pages visited, links clicked on, etc.), and to record information about the user so when the user returns to the site, customized features can be provided.

There are two types of cookies. A session cookie is a line of text that is stored temporarily in your web browser’s memory cache, and will expire when the browser is closed. A session cookie is not placed on any hard drive, and it is destroyed as soon as you close your browser. A persistent cookie is saved to a file on your hard drive and is accessed whenever you re-visit the website that put it there. This lets that website remember what you were interested in the last time you visited.

We use persistent cookies to enable Google Analytics to differentiate between new and returning MiniWaters.FISH visitors. Persistent cookies remain on your computer between visits to MiniWaters.FISH until they expire.

MiniWaters.FISH may utilize third party services to enhance its distribution of data and information (e.g., videos) through links from the MiniWaters.FISH web site. A persistent cookie may be set by such a third party provider when you click on the provider’s link in order to access MiniWaters.FISH data (e.g., play a video).

By default, persistent cookies and web measurement technologies are automatically used when you visit MiniWaters.FISH. Nevertheless, if you decide to disable or remove cookies from your browser, you will continue to have access to all information and resources on MiniWaters.FISH.

Information Collected from Forms, Surveys & Emails

MiniWaters.FISH provides interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit personal information (such as your e-mail address, name, or organization). This occurs when you register to join an online community to submit information to web discussion forums, blogs and other community features; registering to receive e-mail updates and newsletters; and sending questions and comments to the MiniWaters.FISH team. In these cases, all submitted information is used only for the express purposes for which it is provided, and is not made available to any third party.

MiniWaters.FISH only shares information you voluntarily provide with other government agencies if required by law. MiniWaters.FISH may collect information and creates individual profiles for commercial marketing purposes. Any personal information you provide will be protected to the extent permissible under the Freedom of Information Act and Privacy Act.

MiniWaters.FISH may also use online survey instruments to obtain feedback on your experience with MiniWaters.FISH. The survey initiation pops up for a random sample of visitors, is voluntary and does not collect personal information. If you decline the survey you will still have access to the same information and resources of MiniWaters.FISH as those who do take the survey. The survey reports are available only to MiniWaters.FISH managers and other staff who require this information to perform their duties. MiniWaters.FISH retains the data from the survey results in accordance with its data retention policy.

Online Purchases and Other Financial Transactions

When you make a purchase or engage in any other financial transaction, you may be asked to provide information necessary to facilitate the transaction, such as your credit card or debit card number, associated security code, telephone number, billing address, email address, and shipping address.

Children’s Privacy
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. MiniWaters.FISH does not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. MiniWaters.FISH is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by sending us an email.

Site Security
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this government computer system employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users and their usage habits. Raw data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular destruction in accordance with National Archives and Records Administration General Schedule 20.

Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986

Social Media and Third Party Websites

MiniWaters.FISH uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers and resource partners. Social media websites are used to publicize MiniWaters.FISH programs and services and engage with members of the public. The MiniWaters.FISH does not use third party websites to solicit and collect personal information from individuals. Any personal information collected by a third party website will not be transmitted to MiniWaters.FISH unless required for law enforcement purposes or as otherwise permitted by law. MiniWaters.FISH’s privacy and other web policies do not apply to these third party sites and we encourage you to read the policies of the third party site when deciding whether to use it.

Links to Other Sites

MiniWaters.FISH contains links to websites of other public and private organizations. When you follow a link to another site, you leave the MiniWaters.FISH site and your website interactions are no longer protected by our privacy policy. MiniWaters.FISH is not responsible for, and does not endorse the privacy or security practices and content of sites to which MiniWaters.FISH links.

This policy was last updated on [lastupdated].